Let one week begin your life!
PBS 2017: June 11 - 17

News

All news you see here is written and produced by Palmetto Boys State citizens every year. Filter by category or city to see the what’s happening at this year’s encampment.

Select a News Category


Updates by City:


Most Recent News:

City Election Results (2017)

Posted by on Jun 11, 2017 in Election Results | 9 comments

City Election Results

Ashley City

Mayor: John Ammons (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: John Bell (N)
City Council:
Wade Friday (F)
Tanner Collins (F)
David Jeffrey (F)
Conner Dunlap (F)
Noah Sheriff (F)
Nyckolas Johnson (F)

Catawba City

Mayor: Caleb Brezeale (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Trenton Gambrell (N)
City Council:
Trevor Madden (F)
Jake Shubert (N)
Rayce Gibson (N)
Zach Dunbar (F)
Connor Fata (F)
Raffy Sto.Domingo (N)

Chattooga City

Mayor: Tyler McCoy (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Erick Veach (F)
City Council:
Connor Partlow (F)
Sam Drummond (F)
Corde’ Weeks (N)
William Garner (N)
Jake Faulkner (F)
Matthew Smith (F)

Combahee City

Mayor: Tanner Street (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Noah Bartlett (N)
City Council:
Cameron Black (N)
Peter Thurlow (N)
Henry Des Francs (N)
Barrett Long (N)
Dre Riley (N)
Robbie Fleming (N)

Cooper City

Mayor: Michael Graf (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Ben Sawyer (F)
City Council:
Chrestman Rainey (N)
Matthew Jenkins (F)
Johnny Clark (N)
Brendan McNeal (N)
Nate Thomas (F)
Richard Dorman (F)

Congaree City

Mayor: John Manos (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Garrett English (N)
City Council:
Vincent Mclinton (N)
Devansh Gandi (N)
Keel Murdaugh (N)
Eddie Buckhouse (N)
Weston Davis (F)
Andrew Miller (F)

Coosawhatchie City

Mayor: Clinton Washington (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Seth Snyder (F)
City Council:
Patrick Daly (N)
Tyran Parker (N)
Garrett Dean (F)
Jake Scott (N)
Jake MCloud (N)
Britt Gossett (N)

Edisto City

Mayor: Todd Johnson (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Leon Dorch (N)
City Council:
Jack James (N)
Ellis Goodwin (N)
Samford Satcher (N)
Campbell Pryor (N)
Will McDow (N)
Bowman Davis (N)

Enoree City

Mayor: Eddie Young (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Kendall Johnson (F)
City Council:
Josh Bobo (F)
Aidan Riordan (N)
Jordan Brown (N)
Ryan Cooper (F)
Ty Browning (N)
Cole Skelton (F)

Keowee City

Mayor: John Moore (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Graham McCurry (N)
City Council:
Owen Stoddard (F)
Noel Hurley (F)
William Yonce (F)
Paul Windsor (F)
Dj George (N)
Dan Nguyen (N)

Pacolet City

Mayor: Preston Johnson (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Connor Smith (N)
City Council:
Jackson Dempsey (N)
Jacob Brown (N)
Jacob Randall (N)
Michael Oglesby (N)
Thomas Welch (F)
Tyler Catoe (F)

Peedee City

Mayor: Gareth Lanford (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Kevin Li (N)
City Council:
Parker Davis (F)
Brandon Rogers (F)
Steven Andreen (F)
Tanner Hicks (F)
Kendarius Butler (N)
David Tolbert (N)

Pocotaligo City

Mayor: Ryan Dabbs (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Thomas Gasque (N)
City Council:
Kelly Dozier (N)
Charles Anderson (F)
Sam Mitchell (N)
Mario Trejo (F)
Luke Altman (N)
Trace Andrews (N)

Reedy City

Mayor: Jack Atkinson (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Porter Duncan (N)
City Council:
Zach Fugate (F)
Andrew White (F)
Travis Campbell (F)
Paul Podedworny (N)
Joey Urbanic (N)
Gabe Sautter (N)

Rocky City

Mayor: Wilson Spearman (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Dreading Brown (N)
City Council:
Trey Gable (N)
Chandler Noe (N)
Cameron Hearrell (N)
Brandon Burgess (N)
Rafael Rodriguez (F)
Daniel Drayton Martin (N)

Salkahatchie City

Mayor: Caleb Vereen (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Gregory Konduros (N)
City Council:
Jaden Suber (N)
Austin Skipper (N)
Burns Grich (N)
Tanner Smoak (N)
JD Welborn (N)
Shemar Bryant (N)

Saluda City

Mayor: Kevin Shah (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Bryce Sobota (N)
City Council:
Kyle Booth (F)
Brice Kirch (F)
Bart Johnson (N)
Chandler Pittman (F)
James Carr (F)
Surya Korrapati (N)

Santee City

Mayor: Will Venable (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Cole Davis (F)
City Council:
Campbell Smith (F)
Charlie LaRosa (F)
Gabe Harmon (F)
Ben Keith (N)
Grant Thomas (N)
Ryan Nelson (N)

Savannah City

Mayor: Enes Cakier (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Henry Coan (N)
City Council:
Jordan Sweetenburg (N)
Rion Dwight (N)
Adam Bujtor (N)
Montgomery King (N)
Patrick Lown (N)
Xeerak Muhammad (N)

Stono City

Mayor: Jack Woods (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Nolan Mize (F)
City Council:
JT Durant (F)
Jackson Haze (F)
Blaise Poston (F)
Chaz Bellinger (N)
Ryan Whitfield (N)
Scott Wilson (N)

Tugaloo City

Mayor: Jacorie McCall (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Blake Durham (F)
City Council:
Walker Gillespie (N)
Shrey Patel (F)
Dalton Compton (N)
Josiah Washington (N)
Dada Houser (N)
Daniel Hane (N)

Waccamaw City

Mayor: Decker Paulmier (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Marro Ciappa (F)
City Council:
Drake Bowen (F)
Chandler Adams (F)
Tanner Dunn (F)
Ben Carter (N)
Rahsaan Vereen (N)
Jack Merritt (F)

Wando City

Mayor: Will Galloway (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Jason Woodbury (N)
City Council:
Lewis Hunter (N)
Carson McDowell (N)
Gus Lambert (F)
Hayden Genoble (N)
Trevor Wilson (N)
Matthew Fortnier (N)

Wateree City

Mayor: Bill Metts (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Patrick Nash Lyle (N)
City Council:
Koby Kearse (N)
Tanner Bauknight (N)
Luke Meetze (N)
Will Dudley (N)
Truman Coughman (F)
Duval McCoy (F)

State Election Results (2017)

Posted by on Jun 11, 2017 in Election Results | 0 comments

State Election Results

Governor: Will Galloway
Lieutenant Governor: Wilson Spearman
Secretary of State: Jerome Richardson III
State Treasurer: Adam Ziff
Comptroller General: Ben Murray
Superintendent of Education: Caleb Smith
Attorney General: Dylan Rush
Commissioner of Agriculture: Weston Whitfield
Adjutant General: Clayton Barnes

County Election Results (2017)

Posted by on Jun 11, 2017 in Election Results | 7 comments

County Election Results

Hampton County

State Senate:
Leon Dorch (N)
Bill Metts (F)
Aman Pitalia (F)
Campbell Smith (F)
Jacolby Kearse (N)
House of Representatives:
Will Douglas (N)
Duval McCoy (F)
Malik Priester (N)
Micah Buckley (F)
Zach Herman (F)
Chase Haywood (F)
Whit Larlee (F)
Joshua Cherry (N)
John Martin (F)
Matheson Wannamaker (F)
County Council:
Mason Becker (F)
Will Tindal (N)
Sanford Satcher (N)
County Council At-Large:
Tommy McClain (F)
Will Dudley (N)
Superintendent of Education: Caleb Smith (F)
County Attorney: Cole Davis (F)
County Treasurer: Ryan Sturgill (F)
Coroner: Tevon Kelly (N)
Sheriff: Beau Studley (F)

Marion County

State Senate:
Garrett Tyler (N)
Daniel Mitchell (F)
Sebastian Lee (N)
Patrick Searcy (N)
Richard Dorman (F)
House of Representatives:
Trenton Gambrell (N)
Hunter Clamp (N)
D’Andre Lambert (N)
Quin Foster (N)
Riley Lankes (N)
Caleb Brezeale (F)
Ben Sawyer (F)
Desmond Stowers (N)
Lamar Dawkins (N)
Josh Bobo (F)
County Council:
Cole Skelton (F)
Justin Jenkins (F)
Ben Seitz (N)
County Council At-Large:
Ben Kuiper (F)
Aiden Riordan (N)
Superintendent of Education: Nick Strickland (F)
County Attorney: Wit Poston (F)
County Treasurer: Joe Bryan (N)
Coroner: Brice Rosa (F)
Sheriff: Matthew Finney (N)

Calhoun County

State Senate:
Ransome Smith (N)
Jacorie McCall (F)
Austin Tyler (N)
Shrey Patel (F)
Hal Fant (N)
House of Representatives:
Josiah Washington (N)
Daiquel Houser (N)
Beau Brierre (F)
Trey Haselden (F)
Kyle Frei (N)
Kyle Piper (N)
Dalton Compton (N)
Will Shumpert (F)
Tanner Hicks (F)
Bryson Bargar (N)
County Council:
Aj Miller (F)
Markus McCullough (N)
DJ Fullard (N)
County Council At-Large:
Daniel Hane (N)
Jackson Morrissey (F)
Superintendent of Education: Eddie Buckhouse (N)
County Attorney: Devansh Gandhi (N)
County Treasurer: Sam Hobson (N)
Coroner: Charlie Hyman (F)
Sheriff: Dominique Lovejoy (F)

Rutledge County

State Senate:
Michael Macphee (N)
Decker Paulmier (N)
Enes Cakir (N)
Jacob Stawney (N)
Robert Cappola (N)
House of Representatives:
Stephen Wise (N)
Matt Maixner (N)
Rahssan Vereen (N)
Ben Moeller (N)
Bryce Sobota (N)
Xeerak Muhammad (N)
Mac Hunter (N)
Sam Freedman (N)
Stu Marshburn (N)
Joshua Brooks (F)
County Council:
Adam Bustor (N)
Jackson Parrish (F)
Trenton Wessinger (F)
County Council At-Large:
Bart Johnson (N)
Justice Long (N)
Superintendent of Education: Garrett Clark (N)
County Attorney: Surya Korrapati (N)
County Treasurer: Brady Henderson (N)
Coroner: Aaron Sauve (N)
Sheriff: Henry Coan (N)

McNair County

State Senate:
Bryce Cox (F)
David Jeffrey (F)
Daniel Turner (F)
Grayson Gasque (F)
Joe Van Slyke (F)
House of Representatives:
Stone Prince (F)
Tanner Collins (F)
Zach Ayer (F)
Mason Harwell (F)
Preston Jaeger (F)
Collyn Richardson (F)
Connor Partlow (F)
Ivan Brito (F)
Charlie Good (F)
Alex Hooper (F)
County Council:
Myles Chapman (N)
Drew Samaha (F)
Chandler Sims (N)
County Council At-Large:
Wade Friday (F)
Samuel English (N)
Superintendent of Education: John Ammons (F)
County Attorney: Seth Hall (F)
County Treasurer: Logan Dolamore (F)
Coroner: Henry Egloff (F)
Sheriff: Noah Sheriff (F)

Moultrie County

State Senate:
Clinton Washington (N)
Khalid Jones (N)
Neil Chassereau (N)
Thomas Gasque (N)
Sam McLean (F)
House of Representatives:
Mario Trejo (F)
Chris Hatchell (F)
Landon Stokes (F)
Charles Anderson (F)
Will Mossbrook (F)
Sean Nguyen (F)
Hanes Grafe (N)
Sam Brown (N)
Ben Murray (N)
Garrett Lake (F)
County Council:
Thomas Summers (F)
Ahamadra Brocey (N)
Spencer Hodges (F)
County Council At-Large:
Jakob Free (F)
Burn Grich (N)
Superintendent of Education: Phaizon Myers (N)
County Attorney: Dylan Rush (N)
County Treasurer: Jake Parsons (F)
Coroner: Alex Wilcox (N)
Sheriff: Alexander Prevuzak (F)

Jackson County

State Senate:
Toby Cramer (F)
Jackson Hayes (F)
Jaylen Stowers (F)
Drew Randolph (F)
Jack Woods (N)
House of Representatives:
Vance Pressley (F)
Seth Hensen (N)
Jake Klimpel (F)
Cliff Gandis (F)
John Hayes (F)
James Wilson (F)
Hunter Brazell (F)
Darius Stephens (F)
Mabry Godbold (F)
Samuel Frick (N)
County Council:
Chaz Bellinger (N)
Noah Recio (F)
Jack Atkinson (F)
County Council At-Large:
Porter Duncan (N)
Vignesh Rajmohan (F)
Superintendent of Education: Steven Wallace (F)
County Attorney: Hector Ortiz (F)
County Treasurer: Gabe Perry (F)
Coroner: Jace Redick (N)
Sheriff: William Wrape (F)

Pickens County

State Senate:
Will Galloway (N)
Tanner Street (N)
John Moore (N)
Peter Thurlow (N)
Graham McCurry (N)
House of Representatives:
Jake Savage (N)
DJ George (N)
Trey Richardson (N)
Michael Parker (N)
Jason Woodbury (N)
Dre Riley (N)
Robbie Fleming (N)
Luke Willis (N)
Joshua Burriss (N)
Bryson Glenn (F)
County Council:
Dan Nguyen (N)
Carson McDowell (N)
Cameron Black (N)
County Council At-Large:
Noah Bartlett (N)
Barrett Long (N)
Superintendent of Education: Reed Way (N)
County Attorney: Lewis Hunter (N)
County Treasurer: Tzion Lawrence (N)
Coroner: Hayden Genoble (N)
Sheriff: Sam Smith (N)

Close
loading...