Let one week begin your life!
PBS 2017: June 11 - 17

News

All news you see here is written and produced by Palmetto Boys State citizens every year. Filter by category or city to see the what’s happening at this year’s encampment.

Select a News Category


Updates by City:


Most Recent News:

County Election Results (2016)

Posted by on Jun 8, 2016 in Blog, Boys State News, Election Results | 1 comment

County Election Results

Calhoun County

Senate
Ben Garris
Jordan Childs
Liam MyGill
Jalen Wideman
Andrew Porter

House of Representatives
Andy Parnow
Brady Johnson
Alex Kull
Trey Stahlsmith
Elliott Suggs
James Anthony
Azrin Jamison
Connor Young
Jailan Williams
Trevor Petrucci

Sheriff
Haven Davis

Coroner
Qwameek Bethea

Treasurer
Ivan Harjehausen

County Attorney
Todd Thomas

Superintendent of Education
Kevin Jordan

County Council, at large
Daniel Stone
Parker Kindard

County Council (Pee Dee)
Ethan Marshall

County Council (Congaree)
Chris Laney

County Council (Enoree)
Hunter Vaughter

Jackson County

Senate
Harrison Mills
Heath Pratt
Sebastian Estes
Christopher Moore
Sammy Verdino

House of Representatives
Jacob Caldwell
Parker Mitton
George Davis
Andrew Jones
Edward Murphy
Ben Gilbert
Bryce Beckish
Kyle Van Arsdale
Hunter Hendrix
Zach Crawford

Sheriff
Luke Underwood

Coroner
Adam Anderson

Treasurer
Colin Rogers

County Attorney
Mihir Dutta

Superintendent of Education
Tyrell Rowell

County Council
Garrison Moore
Remy Diangelo

County Council (Stono)
Cutler Fitzgerald

County Council (Pacolet)
Mac McCrary

County Council (Rocky)
Cameron Schumpert

Moultrie County

Senate
Clay Anderson
Ian Rodgers
Blake Bargar
Noah Griffin
Hudson King

House of Representatives
Troy Habersham II
Chandler Brown
Mickal Henderson
Ryan Little
Logan Carpenter
Jack Harkins
Ryan Hiller
Brendon Beach
Evan Groth
Hampton Schlock

Sheriff
Stephen Desjardins

Coroner
Adam Calloway

Treasurer
Davy Hiott

County Attorney
Nick Stefanchik

Superintendent of Education
Jalen Dugar

County Council, at large
Eric Salem
Henry Lopez

County Council (Reedy)
Wright Sullivan

County Council (Salkahatchie)
Alex Irby

County Council (Chattooga)
Marcus Rouse

County Council (Pocotaligo)
Jonathon Dickey

Marion County

Senate
Colby Cambell
Jonathan Gray
Emory Doppleheuer
Grayson McCullough
Marcus Stallings

House of Representatives
Thomas Deaton
Rashon Young
Bradford Russ
AJ Nicholas
Blake Cannon
Jimmy Clayton
Dave Lucas
Ethan Linhart
Robert Cathcart
Brendon Lee

Sheriff
Jonah Crosby

Coroner
JD Davis

Treasurer
Kendrick George

County Attorney
Derek Hall

Superintendent of Education
Brice Smoker

County Council, at large
Wes Ulmer
Nathaniel Toole

County Council (Catawba)
Sanders Pruitt

County Council (Ashley)
Cooper Woodham

County Council (Cooper)
Orrie Jefferies

Pickens County

Senate
Juan Hughes
Drew Shahoud
Braxton Carr
Dakya McKnight
Peter Tillman

House of Representatives
Will Tucker
Brice Hall
Trent Pagliarini
Clayce Reid
John David Vereen
Anders Land
Jack Beehler
Wilson Josey
Jacob Reeves
Trey Williams

Sheriff
Ridge Baggett

Coroner
Andreas James

Treasurer
Andrew Snelgrove

County Attorney
Grayson Horton

Superintendent of Education
Fred Croom

County Council, at large
Grayson McAllister
Ashton Lowery

County Council (Keowee)
Sam Blumer

County Council (Tugaloo)
Jay Urich

County Council (Wando)
Harrison Breedon

Rutledge County

Senate
Cain Compton
Ethan Mitchell
Graham Foster
Owen Wilson
Nathaniel Devitt

House of Representatives
Chandler Barrett
Duncan Lexander
Reeves Willis
Noah Earnest
Chase Jackson
Anders Timmerman
Gill Griner
Derick Cobbs
Alex Dodd
Cade Robertson

Sheriff
Reggie Nesbit

Coroner
Jewel Burnett

Treasurer
Azel Womble

County Attorney
Tucker Shaw

Superintendent of Education
Spencer Goodin

County Council, at large
Travis Dias
Harris Kouasseu

County Council (Savannah)
Wilbert Suggs

County Council (Waccamaw)
Ian Villavicencio

County Council (Combahee)
Joseph Benton

Hampton County

Senate
Marcus McLeod
Cade Rojas
Tim Ward
Thomas Wade
Zach Cowan

House of Representatives
Joshua Hall
Will Paladino
Cameron Dixon
Michael McNulty
Will Brown
Eli Buckley
Riley Dixon
Will Patterson
Zion Carroway
Nehemiah Ashford

Sheriff
Carson Adams

Coroner
Jacory Benson

Treasurer
Reagan Osbon

County Attorney
Jabril Wilson

Superintendent of Education
Quadri Bell

County Council, at large
Alex Dodenhoff
Andrew Walker

County Council (Coosawhatchie)
Christian Gillespy

County Council, (Wateree)
Tyler Williams

County Council (Santee)
Elliott Moore

City Election Results (2016)

Posted by on Jun 6, 2016 in Boys State News | 3 comments

City Election Results

Ashley City

Mayor: Jonathan Gray (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Emory Doppelheuer (F)
City Council:
Evan Bair (F)
Chancey Scott (F)
Cooper Woodham (N)
Colby Campbell (F)
Kendrick George (F)
Etienne Fonteneau (F)

Catawba City

Mayor: Bryston Butler (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Rashon Young (N)
City Council:
John Fisher (F)
Derek Hall (N)
AJ Nicholas (N)
Greyson McCullough (F)
Brice Smoker (N)
Sanders Pruitt (N)

Chattooga City

Mayor: Sam Dowd (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Matthew Wiegal (N)
City Council:
Ray Davis (N)
Daquan Agnew (N)
Mitchell Settles (N)
Carter Wiles (N)
Dillan Burkett (F)
Colt Hovis (N)

Combahee City

Mayor: Ethan Mitchell (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Adam Scott (F)
City Council:
Marcus Crawford (F)
Alec Larson (F)
David Cook (F)
Nick Winkler (F)
Luke Hahn (F)
Brian Schaade (F)

Cooper City

Mayor: Teddy Tarekegne (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Alex Rollins (N)
City Council:
Nick Hastings (N)
Josh Gordon (N)
Blake Cannon (F)
Thomas Deaton (N)
Chris Myers (F)
Matthew Dress (N)

Congaree City

Mayor: Ben Garris (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Trevor Petrucci (F)
City Council:
Chris Johnson (F)
Elliott Suggs (F)
Hampton Slate (F)
Kaled McKee (F)
Chris Laney (F)
Azrium Jamison (F)

Coosawhatchie City

Mayor: Alex Dodenhoff (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Chris Risley (N)
City Council:
Luke Long (N)
Reagan Osbon (N)
George DeCarvalho (N)
Jerome Polite (F)
Evan Wilson (N)
Jack Kerber (N)

Edisto City

Mayor: Eric Ricker (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Alex Bowers (N)
City Council:
Sam Beckley (F)
Noah Brennan (N)
Trent Bair (F)
Coleman Grimes (F)
Spencer Smith (F)
Ian Stephan (F)

Enoree City

Mayor: Andrew Porter (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Alex Kull (N)
City Council:
Jaydon Skinner (F)
Josh Rodgers (F)
John Gressette (N)
Emre Cakir (N)
Collin Bunch (N)
Hunter Vaughter (F)

Keowee City

Mayor: Drew Shahoud (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Cole Berube (F)
City Council:
Lee Aiken (N)
James Collins (F)
Matt Marechal (N)
JT Melton (N)
Bryce Hall (F)
Kwajo Boating (N)

Pacolet City

Mayor: Eric-Adam McCollum (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Ethan Pifer (F)
City Council:
Perry Flemming (N)
Townsend Burnett (F)
Will Graham (N)
Culan Means (F)
John Broughton (N)
Bobby Bedore (F)

Peedee City

Mayor: Jordan Childs (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Ethan Marshall (F)
City Council:
Hunter Counselman (N)
Daniel Stone (F)
Nathaniel Westbrook (N)
James Anthony (N)
Brady Miller (F)
Vernon Kennedy (F)

Pocotaligo City

Mayor: Hudson King (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Logan Carpenter (N)
City Council:
Dylan Frost (N)
Jonathan Dickey (N)
Davy Hiott (F)
Hampton Schlock (N)
Ajay Patel (F)
Matt Stamey (N)

Reedy City

Mayor: Brooks Threatt (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Summie Carlay (N)
City Council:
Henry Lopez (N)
Thomas Goff (F)
Wright Sullivan (F)
Stephen Desjardins (N)
Jonathan Griffith (N)
Ford McCoy (F)

Rocky City

Mayor: Jace Rinder (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Tyrell Rowell (N)
City Council:
Bryce Beckish (F)
ReaganBaumgarner (F)
Grayson Loftis (N)
George Davis (F)
Heath Pratt (F)
Carson Shelton (F)

Salkahatchie City

Mayor: Nic Stefanchik (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Kejuan Robinson (F)
City Council:
Lee Hudson (F)
Jordan Campbell (N)
Duane Harvin JR (F)
Cody Lambert (F)
Alex Irby (N)
Peyton Stewart (F)

Saluda City

Mayor: Andrew Librizzi (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Graham Foster (N)
City Council:
Jewel Burnett (N)
Joe Garvey (F)
Curry Owens (F)
Sam Lawson (N)
Austin Sanderson (N)
Duncan Lexander (N)

Santee City

Mayor: Bjore Samord (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Cade Rojas (N)
City Council:
Paul Philpot (F)
Thomas Wade (N)
Zachary Freeman (F)
Dustin Lusk (N)
Ty Massingill (F)
Stevenson Gamble III (N)

Savannah City

Mayor: Owen Wilson (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Austin Burgess (F)
City Council:
Coleman Bryant (N)
Wilbert Suggs (F)
Azel Womble (N)
Kyle Williams (F)
Alex Dodd (F)
Tillman Chase (F)

Stono City

Mayor: Remy Diangelo (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Patrick Bush (N)
City Council:
Adib Kapasi (N)
Matthew Kraft (N)
Danny Warren (F)
William Easler (N)
Garrison Moore (F)
Ben Wyant (F)

Tugaloo City

Mayor: Chase Hill (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Jay Urich (F)
City Council:
Nelson Addison (F)
Sidney Arledge (N)
Calvin Dodd (F)
Jonah Dyson (N)
Austin Elder (F)
Lucas Lima (F)

Waccamaw City

Mayor: Tanner Wise (F)
Mayor Pro-temp: Harris Kouassev (F)
City Council:
Tatum Rowland (N)
Tucker Shaw (N)
Michael Huffman (F)
Jesse Surette (N)
Noah Landreth (F)
Ian Villavicencio (N)

Wando City

Mayor: Nick Gillard (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Anders Land (N)
City Council:
Fred Croom (N)
Wesley Miller (N)
Kyler Anderson (N)
Wade Furnas (F)
Peter Tillman (N)
Aaron Compton (N)

Wateree City

Mayor: Eli Buckley (N)
Mayor Pro-temp: Andrew Walker (N)
City Council:
Quadri Bell (N)
Tyler Jackson (N)
Will Palladino (N)
Ladson Dubose (N)
Thomas Rogers (F)
Daniel Quigley (F)

Close
loading...